Arabian Tiger animal :
The Arabian Tiger breed (English: Arabian Tiger) is classified as endangered and has been accepted by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (iucn) since 1996, as the strength of its numbers came with less than 200 tigers until 2006, and its numbers are still constantly decreasing, and the scientific name of the Arabian Tiger is (Panthera Pardus Tiger).
The Arabian leopard is a subspecies of cheetah, which are native to the Arabian Peninsula region, and the Arabian Cheetahs belong to the category of mammals, which breastfeed and raise their young,  it is a medium-sized animal belonging to the feline family, lives in various regions of the great Arabian desert and South Asia, and it is also an agile and adept animal in hunting.
There are seven species of tigers currently living in the world, differing in size, appearance, and habitat, and although there are 15 subspecies of tigers classified within the family to which the Arabian Tiger belongs, it is considered the smallest of these breeds at all, and it is also related to a large family of African Tigers genetically and taxonomically.
It is worth noting that the Arabian Tiger is the most endangered tiger breed, as these Tigers have disappeared from two of their original habitats, in Egypt and Jordan, and their numbers are very small in the rest of the other regions.
Description of the Arabian Tiger :
The Arabian Tiger can be distinguished from other animals in nature by many characteristics, and below is a description of the Arabian Tiger:
The weight of the Arabian Tiger is about 30 kg for males, while the weight of females is about 20 kg.
The length of males of Arabian Tigers is between 182 to 203 cm, and the length of females of tigers is between 160 to 192cm.
The Arabian leopard has very sharp teeth that help it catch, tear and kill prey.
The head :
The Arabian leopard is characterized by having short ears, and a flat skull, and often keeps its mouth open.
Arabian leopards are distinguished by rather short, but powerful limbs ending in powerful and large claws with a bend and contractible, these claws help in rock climbing, especially during the hunt for prey.
Sense of hearing :
Arabian Tigers have a very strong sense of hearing, as it exceeds the human sense of hearing by five times.
The average lifespan of an Arabian Tiger :
Habitat of the Arabian leopard :
The geographical range of the Arabian leopard is not precisely defined, but it is generally currently limited to the Arabian Peninsula, the Egyptian Sinai Peninsula, until the late sixties the presence of the tiger was widely distributed from the Arabian Peninsula, in the northern part of the Mediterranean mountains, in the Hijaz and the Sarawat Mountains, and the northern highlands of Yemen in the Ras Al-Khaimah mountains.
The geographical range of the Arabian Tiger also extended to the eastern region of the United Arab Emirates, in the Samhan and Dhofar mountains in Oman, in addition to a few in the Negev desert, and the habitat of the Arabian tiger in Saudi Arabia stretched for about 1700 km, along the arid, semi-arid, rugged mountains along the coast of the Red Sea.
In ancient times, the Arabian Tiger had a much larger geographical range, and it included many regions, such as Siberia, Africa, Arabia, and most parts of Asia, then its presence was limited to India, Sri Lanka, China, Southeast Asia, Sub-Saharan regions and areas of the Arabian Peninsula.
Currently, the presence of the Arabian leopard is limited to a group of specific areas such as the Dhofar region in Oman, the provinces of Hajjah and al-Mahra in Yemen, and the highlands of the Negev desert in Palestine.
Arabian Tiger food :
Arabian Tigers focus on small and medium prey to feed on, such as; rabbits, birds, lizards, Arabian tahr, Mountain Deer, and even insects, the Arabian Tiger usually stores large prey in caves and dens, and it has not been recorded keeping the remains of prey on trees as some other tiger species do.
The diet of the Arabian Tiger also consists of a lot of small and large animals, such as; Nubian herons, porcupines, Foxes, rodents, ferrets, snakes, and hedgehogs, and it is worth noting that these Tigers do not need a lot of drinking water, but they can live on moisture and fluids obtained from their prey that they hunt and feed on.
The behavior of the Arabian Tiger :
Arabian Tigers prefer to live in remote, rugged, and high-mountainous areas because they provide them with good observation points in addition to being safer places for them, and they choose their habitat based on dry and arid terrain, which makes them need vast areas to meet their needs for food and enough water to survive.
Despite the fact that males and females share in groups, the Arabian leopard is a very solitary animal, which tends to live alone most of the time, and Arabian leopards often meet only during the breeding season.
Arabian leopards are also nocturnal animals, as they spend most of the daytime in protected places out of sight, and when they go hunting, they quietly and silently sneak up on their prey, killing it quickly and forcefully.
Arabian tigers communicate with each other using a set of distinctive sounds, as these sounds can come in the form of coughing, and they use it to identify and announce their location and presence in the area, in addition to making purring sounds like domestic cats, when they feel comfortable and safe.
Reproduction of the Arabian leopard :
Male Arabian Tigers reach sexual maturity when they reach the age of two years, while females reach sexual maturity at the age of two and a half years, Arabian Tigers also reproduce throughout the year but have a peak of reproduction during the rainy seasons, and the mating process begins when the female releases pheromones in the urine to attract males, in addition to walking back and forth in front of males while beating them with her tail.
Reproduction usually takes place over a period of five days, during which the mating process takes place repeatedly, the gestation period is between 98 to 100 days,  the female gives birth to between one and four cubs, in a well-protected den, and usually gives birth inside caves.
Arabian tiger cubs are born blind, and they remain so for 10 days, however, they do not leave the den for good during the first month of birth, but the mother may periodically move them to protect them, not be detected by other predators.
History of the Arabian Tiger :
Four subspecies of tigers lived in the Arabian Peninsula, one of which was the Sinai Tiger, which became extinct during the twentieth century, and two of the breeds disappeared from the Arab lands; the Persian Tiger and the Anatolian Tiger, and its whereabouts became confined to the northern regions.
The Arabian Tiger is the last of these four breeds, and it is the only one that remains on the Arabian Peninsula, but it is likely that it disappeared from most of the places where it was found except for a few places, despite its small numbers, the danger of extinction, and the inability to know its exact whereabouts.
Is the Arabian leopard extinct?
No, it is not extinct yet, but it is threatened with extinction, due to human intervention in its natural environment, the Arabian Tigers have become attacking livestock at times, because there is not enough prey, which causes them to be killed by livestock breeders, and this is one of the most important reasons that led to their low numbers and threatened with extinction.
One of the reasons for their low numbers is also their killing by poachers who trade their organs, selling them at exorbitant prices on the black market, and also the reason for the poaching of animals that these Tigers feed on is the loss of their food habitat, which has put Tigers at risk of being killed, in order to obtain food from livestock herds
The relevant authorities are making great efforts to preserve the Arabian Tigers and their natural habitat, and this is done by breeding some Tigers in nature reserves, with the aim of keeping them from the brink of extinction, and returning them to a stable state.
There are ambitious plans to reconnect about 1,500 square kilometers of mountains and desert, as part of the AL-Shara nature reserve, in northwestern Saudi Arabia, and there are multiple breeding programs, to provide sufficient numbers of tigers and re-release them into the wild again.