Where does the Fox live :
Foxes are animals that are adapted to live in a wide range of natural habitats, they are found where they can find food and shelter; therefore, they can be found in polar regions, temperate zones deserts with sand dunes, grassy plains, forests, lowlands, mountainous highlands, and tundra. it is worth noting that foxes are famous for their tendency to live in places close to humans such as agricultural lands, but they are keen to live away from industrial areas. The following is a mention of the real fox species with a detailed description of their habitat and living places:
The red fox :
The red fox is the most widespread type of Fox, and despite what the name suggests, its fur may appear in different colors, and some of them may be affected by congenital disorders; such as albinism (leprosy), blackening of the skin, and red foxes live in many habitats where they can be found in areas that extend up to 4,500 meters above sea level, including mountains, deserts, forests, tundra, pastures, agricultural lands, areas that combine different types of vegetation such as lowland trees and woodlands, and urban areas, it can also be found in the Centers of some cities such as London, Paris, Stockholm، She prefers low-density residential communities and avoids living in industrial areas.
The Bengali Fox :
The Bengal Fox is also known as the Indian fox, because it is endemic to the Indian subcontinent specifically, where it is widespread in areas extending from the foothills of the Himalayas to southern India, and it can also be found in the foothills as well, open grasslands, lands with low thorny trees, semi-desert areas, where it is easy to find prey and semi-desert areas, and it avoids desert areas, dense forests, and lands with tall grasses.
The sand Fox :
The sand Fox or rubel Fox is endemic to parts of the Middle East, Southwest Asia, and North Africa, living in Sandy and rocky deserts, steppes, pastures, mountain massifs, and near oases. although rubel Foxes avoid living in arid areas in the middle of the desert, they may have to live in remote habitats to stay away from areas controlled by Red Foxes.
The Rubell Fox can also be found in various desert areas in the United Arab Emirates, the Western Empty Quarter, in open and rocky habitats with sparse vegetation cover in Saudi Arabia, and on the northern borders of the Sahara Desert.in Morocco and Western Sahara, the presence of the Rubell Fox is concentrated in Dry Valleys, and it can also be found in areas with sparse vegetation cover, and it is also found in the deserts of Niger except for sand dune areas, it has also been found in Oman, and in sand dune fields in Algeria.
The dwarf Fox :
The habitat of the dwarf Fox or Kit Fox extends from Central and northern Mexico to the southwestern United States of America, where it can live in arid and semi-arid areas, including shrubby forests, and grasslands, and it can also be found in agricultural lands and near urban areas, but it prefers areas with sparse vegetation, areas with loose soil in which it is easy to dig burrows, kit foxes can live at altitudes ranging from 400-1, 900 meters, but it avoids rugged areas and slopes, it is indicated that it uses burrows that he builds or that he seizes from other animals to raise young, hide From predators, shelter from high heat, in addition to maintaining the moisture of his body.
The fast fox :
The swift fox lives in the Western grasslands of North America in parts of Canada and the USA, it can be found in flat or slightly sloping Prairies with short and medium grasses, and hills no more than one kilometer high, it can also be found in fields planted with crops such as wheat, most individuals of this species live in grasslands and lands where prairie dogs live.
The Tibetan Fox :
The Tibetan Fox lives specifically in the Tibetan Plateau, the Ladakh plateau, and the surrounding areas, and is widespread in the plains of Highlands ranging in altitude between 2,500-5,200 meters, but most individuals of this species prefer to live in areas located at an altitude of more than 4,000 meters, where most of the habitats of the Tibetan Fox are characterized as scattered grasslands with no trees or shrubs and can be found on barren slopes, and the bottoms of water streams, it is worth noting that Tibetan Foxes are found in particular in the places where the pika animal lives because it depends on it for its food.
Steppe Fox :
Most of the steppe Fox individuals live in the steppes and deserts of Central Asia, and a few live in the regions of northeastern China and Mongolia, avoiding living in mountainous areas, dense forests, snowy fields, and agricultural areas. The environment that Steppe foxes prefer varies depending on the region in which they live, as those that live in the western part of their habitat prefer short-grass steppes, Foxes found in Mongolia and Kazakhstan prefer semi-desert areas, low hills and short-grass steppes, foxes of the Caspian region prefer to live in steppes and semi-desert areas, while foxes in Russia prefer semi-desert areas، Foxes living in areas extending to the east of the Urals also prefer the steppe, and there may be few of them in the wooded steppe, and in the general steppe, Foxes avoid areas of drifting sand, areas with a snow height of more than 15 centimeters.
The silver fox :
Back silverback Foxes are endemic to open lands, semi-desert lowlands of trees in southern Africa, including South Africa, Zimbabwe, and Botswana, where these foxes live mainly in open areas such as grasslands, grasslands dotted with shrubs and can be found on the eastern side of the Namib Desert and Namibia where they live among rocky outcrops, small mountains, and gravel plains, but in Botswana, they have been found in lands where acacia bushes grow, grasslands, and in South Africa, there are Karoo Silver Foxes, where they can be found on the plains and regions It is also worth noting that the silverback foxes began to expand and spread to new areas due to the reclamation of the lands within their habitats by humans for use as agricultural land.
The Afghan Fox :
The Afghan Fox is a small fox that was once restricted to Central Asia, India, Pakistan, Iran, and Afghanistan, and then expanded to the Arabian Peninsula where it was found in Egypt, Palestine, Oman, Saudi Arabia, and the United Arab Emirates. Afghan Foxes are endemic to mountainous areas with an altitude of fewer than 2,000 meters, where it is believed that they avoid high mountain ranges and low valleys, so they live on hills and mountains near the low plains in the Iranian Plateau region, and their presence in the Middle East is limited to rugged areas with rocky cliffs, slopes, and valleys, and they have been found in Palestine in the driest and hottest places such as the central Negev, and the western Rift Valley.
The pale Fox :
The pale toadstool Fox is characterized by pale-colored fur that is in keeping with the desert environment on the African coast where it lives, where it builds tunnels that can be up to 15 meters long that connect small compartments lined with dry vegetation. The pale fox usually lives in dry rocky and sandy areas south of the Sahara Desert and semi-desert areas, but it may be found in any area located between the real desert and the humid Guinea savanna, and it can also approach urban areas and agricultural fields due to the availability of food and easy access to it, it is worth noting that scientists do not know much information about pale Foxes, their environment and the challenges that You may encounter it.
The funk Fox :
Funk foxes or Desert Foxes live in arid environments extending north Africa and Asia, including the Sahara desert, the Sinai Peninsula, and the Arabian desert, where they can be found in Egypt, Morocco, Niger, Palestine, and Kuwait, and it is known about funk foxes that they are able to live in areas that are not suitable for other animals belonging to the canine family, as they are able to live in drier areas with very high temperatures, they can also live in semi-desert environments, and in sand dunes vegetation-free, dunes with scattered vegetation or with little scattered vegetation, and in areas The average rainfall is less than 100 mm per year, which is the areas extending north of its habitat, and it can also live in areas with an average rainfall of 300 mm per year as in areas located south of its habitat, and funk Foxes are characterized by their ability to dig burrows in sandy environments, where they spend hot daylight hours in cold burrows up to 90 cm deep, it is worth noting that funk foxes can live in common areas with ruble foxes, and with golden jackals.
The Arctic fox :
The Arctic fox lives in the Arctic tundra and Highland tundra (alpine tundra) in Eurasia, North America, The Canadian Archipelago, including Alaska, Russia, Greenland, the Siberian Islands, Svalbard, the Aleutian island chain, and the Bering Sea islands, where the Arctic fox is able to live in its habitat thanks to a set of adaptations, including its ability to reduce the metabolic rate in its body during low temperatures and lack of food, and the color of its fur changes from white in winter to Gray during the summer season to suit the environment that surrounds him, in addition to the reverse heat flow in his legs to maintain the heat of his body while walking on the ice.
Adaptation of the Fox to the environment :
Foxes rely on their ability to hide from enemies and get enough food to survive, they have a lot of characteristics that help them hunt, among which are the mixing of the colors of their fur with their surroundings and their ability to camouflage themselves, in addition to having an excellent sense of sight, sharp hearing and sense of smell, and their sharp and pointed teeth have a role in tearing prey and slicing meat easily. Arctic foxes are a good example of the ability of foxes to adapt to live in harsh cold environments, thanks to their small plump size, which reduces the area of their body exposed to cold air, and also thanks to the thick white fur that makes it difficult to distinguish them from the surrounding snow, and also allows them to maintain a constant body temperature, in addition to it is close to the ground and protects it from wind gusts, and the small size of both ears, nose, and eye, limits Who lost heat. Foxes living in the desert resort to some behavioral adaptations to be able to withstand high temperatures, where they spend hot daylight hours inside cold burrows, while they start their activity at night when the temperature drops and they are able to dissipate their body heat thanks to their low basal metabolic rate, their ability to change the density of the fur covering their bodies and their fat reserves depending on the season, in addition to the role of the blood vessels in their skin in expanding to dissipate body heat, all of the above helps to rid foxes of excess heat without losing their body fluids by evaporation, but in the event of a high the temperature is to such an extent that foxes can not It is worth noting that the ability of foxes to be satisfied with the water they get from meals is an essential part of their ability to survive in hot environments where water is scarce.
The Urban Fox :
Foxes began to live in many cities of the world in the Thirties of the last century, and then their numbers began to increase gradually until the Nineties when the disease sarcoptic mange, also known as dog mange, spread, which wiped out more than 95% of foxes living in urban and rural areas, however, the numbers of foxes began to increase again gradually, especially with the availability of food her.
The Fox and the human :
Foxes prefer to live close to humans, they are able to adapt easily to their activity, so they are often seen in parks and squares near residential communities and other places where there is food, water, and safe places to hide, and although some humans are afraid that foxes can transmit some diseases, and their fear for their pets from them, the presence of foxes near residential communities does not pose a real danger, especially since Foxes are rarely aggressive to humans, however, those who wish to keep foxes away or at least reduce the problems they may cause that he performs some actions, such as:
Tightly seal garbage containers and store them in closed places, clean Gardens from fallen fruits from trees, and do not leave pet and bird food outside the House.
Do not leave pets outside the house without careful monitoring, and place animals that foxes can prey on such as rabbits, chickens, ducks, and small sheep inside fenced enclosures that foxes cannot penetrate or climb, or in airtight cages, and electric fencing can also be used for additional protection.
Close the voids and holes that are located under the house and inside which foxes can hide, and breed their puppies.
The use of some means that can scare foxes or annoy them to force them to leave the area around the house, such as using bright lights, loud sounds, or repulsive odors, can also be sprayed with water using a water tank to scare them away.
Overview of the Fox :
Foxes belong to the canid family, which falls under the order of carnivores, under the class of mammals, which in turn fall under the division of chordates, which belongs to the animal kingdom, and they resemble dogs in their shape, and the name of foxes usually refers to ten known genera, including what is known as real Foxes, to which the most famous species of foxes belong, which is the red fox, in addition to other genera that include multiple types of foxes, including In general, all types of foxes are characterized by a thick-furred tail, a delicate nose, pointed ears, and real Foxes are distinguished by their relatively small size, the tip of their tail, the color of which differs from the color of the body, and the presence of black markings between the eyes and nose.
Foxes are characterized as social animals that prefer to live in a herd that includes family members, and they are also nocturnal in general, but they may Hunt during daylight hours if they feel safe, according to the national parks and Wildlife Service of Ireland. Foxes have a sharp sense of vision thanks to their long pupils, and they are very fast animals that can cover a distance of 72 km in one hour.